Ashley Van Eesbeek

93

Opleiding: Koninlijke Balletschool Antwerpen (KBA)

2014-2015 student 6th secundary education at the KBA headed by Nadia Deferm
balletclasses by Bart De Block / modern by Kevin Durwael
participated with „Apori” of Iris Baush at the KBA

2013-2014 student 5th secundary education at the KBA headed by Michael Shannon
balletclasses by Yelena Pankova - modern by Kevin Durwael
participated as green fairy and jewel in „Sleeping Beauty” of the KBA
participated with „Raymonda coda” on the gala „Theater aan de stroom” at Antwerp

2012-2013 student 4th secundary education at the KBA headed by Michael Shannon
balletclasses by Yelena Pankova
participated with „Fresken” on the gala „Tanzolymp” at Berlin
participated in the corps de ballet of „Swanlake” at the KBA
participated as snowflake and in the Arabian dance of „Nutcracker” in the KBA

2011-2012 student 3rd secundary education at the KBA headed by Michael Shannon
balletlclasses by Kimmy Lauwens
Prize „2ème Mention” at the „Concours Int’l de danse classique de Biarritz”
member of dancecenter „Move” - New Style by Michel Froget

2010-2011 student 2nd secundary education at the KBA headed by Alexandra Koltun
balletclasses by Kimmy Lauwens

2008-2009 student 6th grade preparatory for the KBA headed by Kimmy Lauwens
balletclasses by Dominique De Blauwer
participated in the flowerwalz of „Sleeping Beauty” of the KBVV

2007-2008 student 5th grade preparatory for the KBA headed by Kimmy Lauwens
balletclassses by Linda Baclaine
participated as the little Aurora in „Sleeping Beauty” of the KBVV

2009-2010 student 1st secundary education at the KBA headed by Kimmy Lauwens
balletclasses by Dominique De Blauwer
participated in the corps de ballet of „La Bayadère” at the KBA

2005-2007 student 3rd/4th grade primary school
member of balletschool „Taglione” - balletclasses by Veerle De Schrijver

2003-2005 student 1st/2nd grade primary school
member of dancecenter „Move” - balletclasses by Kirby Detaille

SUMMERSCHOOLS/COURSES

2013-2014 taken 1 week lessons at the „Ballett-Akademie Hochschule für Musik und Theater München” (scholarschip received)
accepted for summerschools : Int’l Ballet Summer School Dresden / Int’l Ballet Master Classes Prague / National Ballet Academy Summer School Amsterdam / Summer School Bolshoi New York (scholarship received) / Summer School Ellison Ballet New York (scholarschip received)
chosen for summerschool „6 weeks Ellison Ballet” (intensive and pas de deux) at New York (teachers Edward Ellison - Erin Forrest)

2012-2013 summerschool Int’l Ballet Master Classes at Prague (teachers Darcey Bussell - Daria Klimentova - Vadim Muntagirov)

2011-2012 summerschool KBA summerschool Arabesque (teachers Alain Honorez - Altea Nuñez - Geneviève Van Quaquebeke)

2010-2011 summerschool KBA summerschool Ballerino (teachers Isabelle Beernaert - Magali Berael - Jaques Marsa)

2008-2009 summerschool Jeugd & Dans

2007-2008 summerschool Jeugd & Dans

2009-2010 summerschool KBA

STAGE EXPERIENCE

Production: Grenzeloos: Educationproject
Production: Dancing in a winterwonderland (ballet by Rinus Sprong & Thom Stuart)
Production: Ballet Blanc: pieces: UTDB Swan choreography by Rinus Sprong
                                                   : Es Dur, music by Schuman, choreography by Thom Stuart
                                                   : Mozart, music by Mozart, choreography by Rinus Sprong
                                                   : Dance of the blest spirits: choreography by Thom Stuart
Production: Tomorrowland: dancing as the firebird on the opening of DJ Tiësto